Scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,000 full-text periodicals, plus indexing and abstracts for more than 12,000 publications including books, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Covers many areas of academic study including: animal science, anthropology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields. Some content goes back as far as 1887.
CINAHL Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature.
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
eMIMSelite (previously MIMS) is designed to meet the unique demands of contemporary healthcare professionals. It features a dynamic platform that offers seamless access to the latest and most relevant medicine-related information. The platform has an intuitive user interface, making navigation and information access easy. Medicines information is presented in a standardized and easy-to-use format. Patient care information and clinical tools are placed at your fingertips, helping you make more confident and safer clinical decisions.
The library has a license for 5 users so if you can’t access MIMS try again later.
